UP coming  2022  Tournaments:

December 13th(Tuesday) Northbrook, IL.  2022 GRAND  “FINALLY”  Registration is OPEN. ACC-22-10-flyer

#   Player LAST First Name   USCFID-Expdate-Rate   Status    Beginners are in BOLD          #   Player LAST First Name   USCFID-Expdate-Rate   Status 

  1. FREYDIN, Boruch 30384940-1222-0849          Paid                                                                 17.  MEYER, Marcel      30358180-1122-0579            Paid
  2. BONDAR, Leonid   12789353-1122-2000          Paid                                                                  18.  YUROV, David         30465300-0223-0378         Paid
  3. GURVICH, Reuven 30385008-1222-0350        Paid                                                                 19.  KAHDELWAL, Adarsh 30474808-1023-0602   Paid
  4. IM, Nicholas  17063961-0824-0761                     Paid                                                                20. FISHMAN,  Daniel  15755241-1122-0642              Paid
  5. GONCHAROV, Arseniy 30726101-1023-0337  Paid                                                                 21. PARAKH, Aarav    30678060-0823-0282             Pmnt Pending
  6. SHEYNIS, Daniel 16655615-1222-0554              Paid                                                                22. ZLOTNIK, Noah   30726125-0923-0101            Paid
  7. KORNEYEV, Ariel 30384996-1222-0172       Paid                                                               23. KHANBUTAEV Artemii 30784129-1023-1206     Paid
  8. KORNEYEV, Yossi 30384980-1222-0134     Paid                                                               24. KHANBUTAEV Evgenii 30870284-1223-Unr  Paid
  9. KILSTEIN,  Isaac  30479404-0223-0148       Paid                                                               25. MIRKIN, Dmitry   12796850-1122-1798                  Paid
  10.  KILSTEIN, Yosef  30479411-0223-0202        Paid                                                              26. STRELCHIN, Yacov 17092114-1023-1170               OnS
  11. KUCHKO, Alex    30479420-0223-0316             Paid                                                                27. ZLOTNIK, Ilya 30726112-0923-0727                      Paid
  12. GRINMAN, Matthew 30834152-1123-Unr    Paid                                                               28. ZIMMERMAN, Malkiel   USCF pending            Paid
  13. SEMKIV, Bohdan         USCF pending           Pmnt Pending                                                    29. MINOR VELLAPANDI, Aad 30310532-1024-0711  Paid
  14. SEMKIV, Yurii              USCF pending           Pmnt Pending                                                    30. BEREZNYAKOV, Michael 30791548-1023-0569   Paid
  15. SERGELEN, Ermuun 30791520-1023-0105 Paid                                                               31. KODIYATH, Vihaan V 30542243-0323-0869         Paid
  16. ENKHTUR . Chingunbilig 30791539-1023-0103Pmnt Pending                                     32.

Past 2022 Tournaments:

Oct.25th, ACC22-09 Final Standing: USCFsite   Prize list sorted by Tie-breaks: OPEN: ACC22-09O  Beginners: ACC-09b-res

The prize ( the  magnetic Chess Set) for best game on Board #1 against our “House Chess Master” Leonid BONDAR goes to Round 1 player: Sam KUSHRENOV.  Again, we used the best difference in “center pawn loss” between Leonid and a contestant in each game. The lower number is better. Only Scholastic players 13 and younger  were in contest for the prize and TWO of them TIED, However Sam had better tie-break. Check ALL the games on Board #1 in  LiChess Study ACC22-09

Sept.20th, ACC22-08 Final Standing: USCFsite Prize list sorted by Tie Breaks: ACC22-08

The prize ( the best 10″ magnetic Chess Set) for best game on Board #1 against our “House Chess Master” Leonid BONDAR goes to Round 3 player: Sri GOPAL  Again, we used the best difference in “center pawn loss” between Leonid and a contestant in each game. The lower number is better .  Check the LiChess-ACC-08

The results are:

R1: Leonid 50 – Jeremiah 77    difference  27

R2:   Caleb  71 – Leonid 42      difference 29

R3: Leonid 64 – Sri 73               difference  9 – the Winner 

R4: Philip  37 – Leonid 20        difference 17

Aug.9th, ACC22-07 Final Standing: USCFsite. Prize list Sorted by Tie breaks: ACC22-07

The prize ( Book for chess notation) for best game on Board #1 against our “House Chess Master” Leonid BONDAR goes to Round 4 player: Howard DAI.  It very difficult to determine the best game, and if you would ask human players you may get 4 different answers, so we ask a computer analysis and count the difference in “center pawn loss” between Leonid and a contestant in each game. The lower number is better .  Check the LiChess study

 The Results are:

 R1: Yosef 43 – Leonid 17    difference  26

R2: Leonid 46- Colin  69    difference 23

R3: Sergiy 52 – Leonid 11    difference 41

R4: Leonid 71 – Howard 80 difference  9 – the Winner

Benchmark game between Fabiano CARUANA 47– Magnus CARSLEN 33 in 2020, the   difference 14  – We could not help to point out, that  stat here are showing  that ALL games on Board ONE were very close –  difference is close to the margins of error between #1 in the word Margnus CARLSEN and #2 Fabiano CARUANO.  ( the game was chosen for it educational ending, where Magnus (Black) use a Zugzwang maneuver to avoid a Stalemate)

May 24th, ACC22-06 Final Standing: USCFsite  Prize list Sorted by Coeff: ACC22-06-results

April 19th,  ACC22-05    Final Standing: USCFsite; Sorted by-coeffACC22-05-Prize-list;

       The prize for Best 12 moves was won by Vihaan KODIYATH ACC22-05-r3-Simon-Vihaan

       First board GAMES: R1; R2; R3; R4  

March 15th  ACC22-04 Photos  Final Standings: USCFsite sorted within SCORE group by Rating

Feb.24th ACC22-03 Final Standing: USCFsite

Feb.3rd ACC22-02    Final Standings: USCFsite   Photo Gallery

PAST 2021  Tournaments:

   Susan KANTOR Memorial
   Oct. 23rd 2021; Wheeling  IL;  Results on USCFsite   Photo gallery

  Nov.6th 2021    ACC21-02 Final Standing : USCFsite Photo gallery

 Nov.20th 2021  ACC21-03 Final Standing : USCFsite 

 Dec. 9th 2021 ACC21-04; Wheeling  IL  Final standing:  ACC21-04-Results.